Menu Close

Committee

Tendring Hundred & District Bowling Association
Management Committee  2020

PRESIDENT & CHAIRMAN:                 
Ernie GOODYEAR            (Wivenhoe)                    e.goodyear@talktalk.net      

VICE  PRESIDENT:                                 
Terry Stevens                   (Thorpe)                        terryalanstevens@gmail.com               

HON SECRETARY:                                 
Clive PETTICAN              (Dovercourt)                  pel51@msn.com
01255 507960

HON   TREASURER:                               
Adrian MANN                  (Thorpe)                         adrian_mann@sky.com
01255 553047

HON COMPETITION SECRETARY:     
Phil ARMSTRONG            (Happy Valley)             philarmstrong715@btinternet.com

HON LEAGUE SECRETARY:                 
Ron Bennett                      (Wivenhoe)                    ronbennett388@gmail.com
H:01206 973215     M:07709 587229

MATCH SECRETARY :                           
Mark HALE                       (Thorpe)                         mphale1@hotmail.com
07970 859145

ELECTED  MEMBER :                           
Peter HALLIDAY               (Happy Valley)            peter@phallidayltd.co.uk

ELECTED   MEMBER :                           
To be advised 

PAST PRESIDENT  :                               
Dave WATTS                     (Brightlingsea)    
        elsie.watts1@btinternet.com

                                                          PAST PRESIDENTS
1949         A. Gilbert          Wivenhoe                     2000   J. Banyard      York Road
1950         H.W. Jessup      Frinton                         2001   P. Chilver        Brightlingsea
1951/72   C.G. Sheldrake  Kirby                            2002   F. Hodgson     Wivenhoe
1973/75   R.H. Fleming     Frinton                         2003   A. Day             Thorpe
1976/77   S.C. Beeston     Thorpe                          2004   P. Cooper        Clacton
1978         F.W. Brown       Holland on Sea (R/D) 2005   M. French        Happy Valley
1979         G.A. Simpson    York Road                    2006   M. Leith           Dovercourt
1980         J. Harbour         Frinton                         2007   R. Thorn          Kirby
1981         S. Somerville    Brightlingsea                2008   R. Roffe           Frinton
1982         D. Bull               Wivenhoe                     2009   R. Brick            Holland on Sea
1983         M. Stanford       Thorpe                          2010   P. Chilver         Brightlingsea
1984         R. Spiller           Clacton                          2011   B. Coyne          Wivenhoe
1985         L. Weston          Happy Valley                2012   J. Aird               Thorpe
1986         W.A. Stubbles   Dovercourt                    2013   B. Hobbs          Clacton
1987         C. Reeves          Parkeston                      2014   N. Hoadley       Happy Valley
1988         W. Small            Kirby                             2015   B. Hopkins       Dovercourt
1989         J. Dyer               Frinton                          2016   B. Hopkins       Dovercourt
1990         G. Stopp            York Road                     2017   J.A. Hall            Kirby le Soken
1991         B. Beales           Brightlingsea                2018   J.A. Hall            Kirby le Soken
1992         P. Spall              Wivenhoe                      2019  D. Watts            Brightlingsea
1993         H. Taylor            Thorpe                          2020   
1994         H.A. Dilley          Clacton                         2021
1995         G.R. Smith          Happy Valley                2022
1996         R. Dove               Dovercourt
1997         R. Groves            Parkeston
1998         J. Dyer                Kirby
1999         F. Greenaway     Frinton 

 

                                                  HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

                                                  2000    P. Spall         Wivenhoe
                                                  2005    M. French      Happy Valley
                                                  2007    J. Wright       Holland on Sea
                                                  2009    P. Chilver      Brightlingsea
                                                  2016    D. Warren     Brightlingsea
                                                  2019    R. Hunt          Dovercourt

 

AWARDS OF CLOTH BADGES 2018
E. Mercer   Brightlingsea