Menu Close

Well done to Conor and Tom who won their county pairs area final this week! Go and win it lads! And well done Peter who won his County singles area final too! Good to see Tendring bowlers getting out of the area!

———————————————————————————————————————————-

TENDRING COMPETITIONS 2022
If you arrange any  games in any of the competitions would you please let me know the date and time so that I can put it on this website.  You never know who might want to come and watch you!!

—————————————————————————————————————–

The dates for the Len Weston are as follows:

Severalls BC 8th August, 6pm start

Happy Valley BC 15th August, 6pm start

Teams will be selected nearer the date

—————————————————————————————————————-

TENDRING HUNDRED & DISTRICT BOWLING ASSOCIATION
Affiliated to Bowls England

President
Terry Stevens
Vice President
Brian Hobbs

Match Secretary
Mark Hale

MATCH…. Essex County BA
DATE….. Thursday 7 th July 2022
TIME ….. 2.00 pm Start – please arrive early
VENUE .. Thorpe Le Soken BC
DRESS…. Whites, New Club Shirts (£15)
FEE ……£7.00

1 A. MANN                           1 P. AYLING 

2 J. RIPPON                           2 T. STEVENS 

3 N. BAILEY                           3 D. WATTS  

S B. HOPKINS                        S M. HALE 

 

1 B. CLIFFORD                       1 C. MARTIN 

2 P. HUNTER                         2 R. HOLMES 

3 D. EMMS                            3 M. BROWN 

S K. CLARKE                          S P. ARMSTRONG 

 

1 B. HOBBS                          1 M. SNELL  

2 J. FERRIS                            2 R. WATSON 

3 S. DAY                                3 R. FRIBBINS  

S K. MERRITT                        S A. BAXTER 


MATCH…. Essex Past Presidents BA 

DATE….. Monday 11 th July 2022 

TIME ….. 2.00 pm Start – please arrive early 

VENUE .. Frinton BC 

DRESS…. Whites, New Club Shirts (£15) 

FEE …… £7.00 per person 

  

1 A. WILCOX                 1 C. MARTIN 

2 T. STEVENS                 2 J. RIPPON 

3 S. DAY                         3 R. WATSON 

S B. HOPKINS                S M. HALE 

 

1 B. CLIFFORD               1 R. HOLMES 

2 J. FERRIS                     2 J. HALL 

3 B. HOBBS                    3 C. HARRIS 

S D. WATTS                    S P. ARMSTRONG 

 

1 M. SNELL                    1 P. HUNTER 

2 A. MANN                    2 R. BENNETT 

3 M. BROWN                 3 N. BAILEY 

S K. MERRITT                 S R. FRIBBINS  

 

TWO COURSE MEAL PLUS RAFFLE 

ANY DIETARY REQUIREMENTS OR GUESTS MEALS 

CONTACT 

MARK HALE 07856 255804

———————————————————————————————————————————-
The Final Venue  ESSEX COUNTY B.C.   August 7th  10.00 am
GROUP 1     v     GROUP  3
Harry Smith, 01206 843719,  harry.smith3clubs@gmail.com
Team Manager,  Ken Clarke,   01206 795118,  kjclarke5391@gmail.com                                                                                                                                             Selectors ;  Mark Hale, Terry Stevens
TEAM SELECTED
Trevor Baxter,  Brian Cooke,  Mark Brown, Phil Armstrong.
Tony Hamilton, Robin Piggott Paul Hubert, Roland Ellen,
Gavin Mickaucich, John Stutter,  Dave Perry,   Graham Brooks.
Garhame Walkingshaw, Andy Smith, Stuart Jones,  Norman Bailey.

Reserves  ;  , Darren Allan, Thank You for supporting all the games.