Menu Close

League & Cup Winners Since 2000

PREMIER 

2000 Wivenhoe 2001 Happy Valley 2002 Wivenhoe
2003 Wivenhoe 2004 Wivenhoe 2005 Wivenhoe
2006 Wivenhoe 2007 Frinton 2008 Frinton
2009 Frinton 2010 Clacton 2011 Frinton
2012 Wivenhoe 2013 Dovercourt 2014 Wivenhoe
2015 Clacton 2016 Happy Valley 2017 Dovercourt
2018 Brightlingsea 2019 Brightlingsea 2020 COVID-19
2021 Brightlingsea

STANFORD

2000 Happy Valley 2001 Frinton 2002 Happy Valley
2003 Wivenhoe 2004 Happy Valley 2005 Clacton
2006 Wivenhoe ‘A’ 2007 Wivenhoe ‘A’ 2008 Wivenhoe ‘B’
2009 Holland on Sea ‘A’ 2010 Wivenhoe 2011 Frinton
2012 Clacton 2013 Kirby ‘A’ 2014 Wivenhoe ‘A’
2015 Clacton 2016 Happy Valley 2017 Holland on Sea
2018 Kirby 2019 Clacton 2020 COVID-19
2021 Holland on Sea

WINDSOR ‘A’

2000 Wivenhoe 2001 Wivenhoe 2002 Dovercourt
2003 Dovercourt 2004 Clacton 2005 Dovercourt
2006 Clacton ‘A’ 2007 Frinton 2008 Frinton ‘B’
2009 Frinton ‘A’ 2010 Happy Valley ‘A’ 2011 Wivenhoe
2012 Wivenhoe 2013 Clacton ‘A’ 2014 Clacton ‘A’
2015 Wivenhoe 2016 Happy Valley 2017 Happy Valley ‘A’
2018 Happy Valley ‘A’ 2019 Happy Valley ‘A’ 2020 COVID-19
2021 Thorpe

WINDSOR ‘B’

2019  Thorpe 2020 COVID-19 2021 Wivenhoe ‘B’

KNOCK OUT TROPHY

2000 Wivenhoe 2001 Thorpe 2002 Wivenhoe
2003 Wivenhoe 2004 Frinton 2005 Dovercourt
2006 Clacton 2007 Wivenhoe 2008 Wivenhoe
2009 Clacton 2010 Clacton 2011 Dovercourt ‘A’
2012 Wivenhoe ‘A’ 2013 Frinton ‘B’ 2014 Frinton ‘A’
2015 Frinton ‘A’ 2016 Dovercourt ‘A’ 2017 Wivenhoe ‘A’
2018 Happy Valley ‘A’ 2019 Frinton 2020 COVID-19
2021 Happy Valley ‘A’

KNOCK  

OUT

PLATE

2006 Wivenhoe 2007 Brightlingsea 2008 Clacton
2009 Wivenhoe 2010 Wivenhoe 2011 Clacton ‘A’
2012 Clacton ‘B’ 2013 Parkeston 2014 Wivenhoe ‘A’
2015 Brightlingsea ‘A’ 2016 Brightlingsea ‘A’ 2017 Thorpe ‘A’
2018 Dovercourt ‘A’ 2019 Wivenhoe ‘A’ 2020 COVID-19
2021 Thorpe

LEN & KAY

WESTON CUP 

2000 Tendring 2001 Tendring 2002 Tendring
2003 Tendring 2004 Tendring 2005 Colchester
2006 Colchester 2007 Tendring 2008 Colchester
2009 Colchester 2010 Tendring 2011 Tendring
2012 Match Cancelled 2013 Tendring 2014 Tendring
2015 Tendring 2016 Colchester 2017 Colchester
2018 Tendring 2019 Colchester 2020 COVID-19
2021 Not Played

FOUR WOOD SINGLES                         TWO WOOD CHAMPIONSHIP
P.V. BARKHAM TROPHY                       K.N. BLAND TROPHY

2000  H. Van. Hanegem  Brightlingsea                2000   A. Twells        Wivenhoe
2001  D. Polley                Happy Valley                 2001   D. Hemstedt   Clacton
2002  M. Benz                 Wivenhoe                      2002   M. Garrett      Wivenhoe
2003  H. Van. Hanegem  Brightlingsea                2003   S. Vears         Frinton
2004  S. Sheaf                 Frinton                          2004   A. Jeffery        Wivenhoe
2005  S. Sheaf               Frinton                          2005   P. Diggle          Thorpe
2006  A. Twells               Wivenhoe                      2006   S. Vears          Frinton
2007  P. Ward                 Happy Valley                 2007   S. Vears          Frinton
2008  M. Hemsted          Clacton                          2008   S. Sheaf         Frinton
2009  D. Bloom              Dovercourt                     2009   D. West          Frinton
2010  T. Cook                 Frinton                          2010   P. Diggle         Thorpe
2011  D. Bloom              Dovercourt                     2011   S. Vears          Frinton
2012  D. Bloom              Dovercourt                     2012   D. Bloom         Dovercourt
2013  B. O’Connor          Frinton                           2013   S. Vears          Frinton
2014  T. Cook                Frinton                            2014   D. Wright        Frinton
2015  P. Halliday            Clacton                           2015   P. Diggle         Thorpe
2016  R. O’Connor         Thorpe                            2016   P. Halliday       Happy Valley
2017  A. Baxter             Happy Valley                   2017   A. Baxter         Happy Valley
2018  B. Halliday           Happy Valley                   2018   P. Halliday        Happy Valley
2019  P. Halliday            Happy Valley                   2019   D. Williamson   Brightlingsea

2020  No Competition                                          2020   No Competition

2021  S. Vears                Frinton                          2021   P. Halliday         Happy Valley

RINK CHAMPIONS                                                MIXED PAIRS
MAURICE STANFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY
2000   Wivenhoe                                                  2016   A. Twells & Mrs M. Twells
2001   York Road                                                  2017   P. Halliday & Mrs M. Crane
2002   Happy Valley                                              2018   A. Twells & Mrs M. Twells
2003   Thorpe                                                       2019   P. Halliday & Mrs J. Flatman
2004   Clacton                                                      2020    No Competition
2005   Dovercourt                                                2021    P. Halliday & Mrs M. Crane
2006   Thorpe
2007   Frinton
2008   Wivenhoe
2009   Clacton
2010   Parkeston
2011   Brightlingsea
2012   Parkeston
2013   Frinton
2014   Wivenhoe
2015   Dovercourt
2016   Brightlingsea
2017   Brightlingsea
2018   Clacton
2019   Happy Valley

THE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP                                       THE TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP
THE R.H. FLEMING TROPHY                                       SHELDRAKE JUBILEE CUP

R. Oldfield & M. Benz         Wivenhoe          2000        Frinton
D. Bloom & T. Stevens        Thorpe              2001        Wivenhoe
G. Dansey & S. Clubb         Wivenhoe          2002        Wivenhoe
F. Dean & T. Stevens           Thorpe              2003        Parkeston
S. Sheaf & B. Johnson        Frinton              2004        Brightlingsea
D. Hemstedt & S. Hale        Frinton              2005        Happy Valley
B. Box & R. Groves              Parkeston         2006        Brightlingsea
T. Stevens & R. Marrable    Thorpe              2007        Dovercourt
R. Kendall & T. Graham      Clacton              2008        Dovercourt
P. Diggle & T. Stevens         Thorpe               2009       Dovercourt
M. Garrett & A. Twells         Wivenhoe         2010        Wivenhoe
P. Diggle & P. Ayling             Thorpe              2011        Brightlingsea
A. Twells & A McKillop        Wivenhoe         2012        Clacton
C. Seager & B. Jones           Clacton             2013        Clacton
A. Brown & J. Burgess         Wivenhoe         2014        Thorpe
M. Hemstedt & C. Mathers Brightlingsea   2015        Brightlingsea
M. Hemstedt & C. Mathers Brightlingsea   2016        Dovercourt
B. Hopkins & M. Hale           Dovercourt       2017        Brightlingsea
A. Todd & R. Buckland         Dovercourt        2018       Frinton
D. Chase & K. Jackson        Frinton               2019       Brightlingsea

No Competition                                               2020      No Competition                                              P. Davey & A. Twells             Wivenhoe          2021      Brightlingsea

Add Your Heading Text Here